REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCESSING NORWAY STUDENT VISA IN NIGERIA

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCESSING NORWAY STUDENT VISA IN NIGERIA

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCESSING NORWAY STUDENT VISA IN NIGERIA
REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCESSING NORWAY STUDENT VISA IN NIGERIA

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCESSING NORWAY STUDENT VISA IN NIGERIA

Are you a Nigerian student planning to study in any University in Norway? The need may arise for you to apply for a student visa otherwise referred to as a Student Residence Permit.

If you are a student from one of the Nordic countries like Iceland, Finland, Sweden, or Denmark, you are not required to apply for a student visa in Norway.

Nonetheless, if you plan to study in Norway for more than six months,  it is mandatory for you to report to the tax  office in Norway for an ID check and to report your move to Norway.

If you are a student within the nations of European Economic Area, you can also study in Norway for the duration of 90 days without applying for a student residence permit. However, these students will need to apply for a Student Residence Permit to stay for over 90 days.

The stages are clear: 

You’ll firstly need to register under the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration online, providing information of your correspondence address in Norway.  Then you will go in person to the nearest police station once you arrive to present the relevant documents showing your basis for residence.

You will need to present :

  • Your passport
  • Confirmation of admission to an approved education al institution
  • Private Health insurance or European Health Insurance Card (EHIC)
  • Personal declaration of sufficient funds to support yourself while you study in Norway

You also do not need to apply for a student visa if you fulfill one of the other exemptions to the visa requirement, as listed on the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) website.

Processing Norway Student Visa  as a Nigerian Students 

You might ask if you really need a visa.  Yes, you do. All students will need to apply for a student residence permit if they want to study in Norway for more than three months.

In fact, even if you are studying in Norway for less than three months but come from a country with a visa requirement for entering Norway, you will still need to obtain a visa. 

Thus, requirements and procedures for obtaining a student residence permit will depend upon your nationality.

For you to be granted a Norway student visa, you must have been admitted to a field of study at a college or university (with some exemptions).

After you’ve received your letter of admission, then you can contact Norwegian Embassy or Consulate for information on the study permit application procedure and apply from your country of origin.

While some candidates can apply online, most students will need to hand in a paper application form to the closest Norwegian embassy or consulate.

When handling  in your Student Residence Permit application form, you must also provide your passport, along with other necessary documentation.

In general, you’ll need to submit:

  • A completed application form
  • Receipt of payment of application fee (NOK 5,300, which is roughly US$650)
  • A valid travel document (i.e. passport)
  • Two recent passport-sized photos with a white background
  • Proof of admission into an approved full-time education program
  • Evidence of sufficient financial funds for the entire period of study. This will include  funds to support any accompanying family, which should be in a Norwegian bank account (it can be difficult to open an account in a Norwegian bank without a Norwegian personal number, so you can usually deposit the required amount into an account established by your educational institution). You need to prove you have access to NOK 116,369 for each academic year (10 months), which is approximately US$14,350.
  • Evidence that you have somewhere to live (such as a house, apartment, bedsit or room in a hall of residence)
  • Evidence that you will leave Norway when your residence permit expires (usually in the form of a return ticket)
  • Completed and signed UDI document checklist, which you should print off and hand in along with your other documents

How Long does the Norway Student Visa Processing Take?

Processing times for Student Residence Permits vary and may take two months.Therefore, it is advisable to apply as soon as you are able.

If your application is granted, you must then obtain a Residence Card. This is proof that you have the right to live in Norway and is issued by your local police station in Norway.

You’re required to visit the police station within seven days of your arrival in Norway.

You’ll have your fingerprints and photo taken and will be sent your residence card by post within 10 working days.

What does the student residence permit allow you to do?

When you are granted a Norwegian Student Residence Permit, you are also granted a permit to work part-time.

You can work up to 20 hours per week and even full-time during university holidays, at no extra charge.

You can renew your study permit through the online Application Portal Norway at least three months before it expires. at this time, you will need to  provide proof of sufficient funds to support yourself, as well as satisfactory progress studying in Norway (your Study Progression Report, issued from your faculty, confirms this).

The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) will also use your Study Progression Report to confirm that you can continue to be issued a work permit. For you to continue as a part-time worker, you must be making a satisfactory progress in your academic.

You can also apply for a permit to work full-time for a limited period if you can prove that the work is relevant to your studies.

CAN I SECURE WORK PERMIT AFTER MY STUDIES?

When you are done completing your studies, you are permitted to apply for a residence permit for up to six months in which to seek employment as a skilled worker.

You must be able to guarantee that you have become qualified as a skilled worker during your time studying in Norway.

It can also be that you have undergone specialist training before your stay in Norway and then undertook further education in Norway.

You need to also suit the requirements to be able to provide for yourself financially (and your family), and have a stable job offer.

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
error:
%d bloggers like this: